KudoZ home » English to Czech » Bus/Financial

construction period guarantees

Czech translation: Don't agree - from the logic of the sentence, this is money that the investor


11:21 May 16, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: construction period guarantees
In many countries, the construction companies are entitled to demand “construction period guarantees” (Burgschafts) to secure the payment for their deliveries.
jsou to samozrejme nejake platebni zaruky, jak to zformulovat?
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech translation:Don't agree - from the logic of the sentence, this is money that the investor
Explanation:
(from the German version I think it aplies to City Council or other public investors) deposits for the construction company for the duration of the construction period - and that the construction company may withdraw if their deliveries have not been paid for.

See: Lycos Finance | Stocks & News: Multiple Quote Results
... (2) The construction-period guarantee of 89.9% included above is based upon a
financed cost incurred of approximately $16.7 million as of December 31, 2001 ...
www.edgar-online.com/lycos/quotecom/ glimpse/glimpse.pl?sym=HGSI - 69k


It's a bit unclear as to the details, but I guess it must be close to the above......

What about:
Zaruky na platby za dodavky po dobu stavby?

Your best bet is to have a German person explain what Burgshafts are and/or ask a Czech construction person if we have anything like it (not to my knowledge, quite the contrary, the construction company is providing a bank guarantee TO the investor that will be returned only if the buiulding is OK for some time AFTER the construction period has expired).

Matej Klimes
Selected response from:

Matej Klimes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Don't agree - from the logic of the sentence, this is money that the investorMatej Klimes
3 +1záruky na lhůtu dokončení stavby
Jiri Hybs


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
záruky na lhůtu dokončení stavby


Explanation:
???

Jiri Hybs
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
3 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't agree - from the logic of the sentence, this is money that the investor


Explanation:
(from the German version I think it aplies to City Council or other public investors) deposits for the construction company for the duration of the construction period - and that the construction company may withdraw if their deliveries have not been paid for.

See: Lycos Finance | Stocks & News: Multiple Quote Results
... (2) The construction-period guarantee of 89.9% included above is based upon a
financed cost incurred of approximately $16.7 million as of December 31, 2001 ...
www.edgar-online.com/lycos/quotecom/ glimpse/glimpse.pl?sym=HGSI - 69k


It's a bit unclear as to the details, but I guess it must be close to the above......

What about:
Zaruky na platby za dodavky po dobu stavby?

Your best bet is to have a German person explain what Burgshafts are and/or ask a Czech construction person if we have anything like it (not to my knowledge, quite the contrary, the construction company is providing a bank guarantee TO the investor that will be returned only if the buiulding is OK for some time AFTER the construction period has expired).

Matej Klimes


Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147