KudoZ home » English to Czech » Bus/Financial

regulatory change

Czech translation: změna pravidel


09:43 Jan 28, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: regulatory change
Playing field is leveled by three regulatory changes
milica
Czech translation:změna pravidel
Explanation:
Tři změny pravidel zavádějí stejná pravidla pro všechny...

It is common in newspapers that politics/business is compared to sports and games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tři změny v předpisech / směrnicích zavádějí stená pravidla hry pro všechy

These alternatives (přespis or směrnice instead of pravidlo) should help get rid of the word \"pravidlo\" which was repeated twice in my original translation

And, you can say \"pravidla hry,\" not just \"pravidla\" if you wish to keep the reference to sports and games.
Selected response from:

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3změna pravidel
David Daduč
5 -1změna v regulacích
Zenny Sadlon
4vyrovnávací modifikace/přeměna
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vyrovnávací modifikace/přeměna


Explanation:
I am pretty sure about the 'vyrovnávací' - regulating, levelling, 'change', of course, has many possible translations.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
změna v regulacích


Explanation:
The whole phrase: "Hrací plocha je vyrovnána třemi změnami v regulacích."

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Daduč: translates words but does not get the point
24 mins
  -> I thought the translation would be used in a context and thus understood.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
změna pravidel


Explanation:
Tři změny pravidel zavádějí stejná pravidla pro všechny...

It is common in newspapers that politics/business is compared to sports and games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tři změny v předpisech / směrnicích zavádějí stená pravidla hry pro všechy

These alternatives (přespis or směrnice instead of pravidlo) should help get rid of the word \"pravidlo\" which was repeated twice in my original translation

And, you can say \"pravidla hry,\" not just \"pravidla\" if you wish to keep the reference to sports and games.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Zenny!

agree  Pro Lingua
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
146 days