KudoZ home » English to Czech » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registrar General

Czech translation: hlavní matrikář


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrar General
Czech translation:hlavní matrikář
Entered by: Jirina Nevosadova

23:06 Feb 12, 2005
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: Registrar General
Printed by authority of the Registrar General.
It is from Birth Certificate. I know what it is but I do not know how to say it it Czech. Thank you.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
hlavní matrikář
Explanation:
podle Millennia, tak kdo ví...
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7hlavní matrikář
Jaroslav Tomiczek
4matrikář
fangross
4 -1obecný matrikář or >>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
registrar general
hlavní matrikář


Explanation:
podle Millennia, tak kdo ví...

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
11 hrs

agree  Jan Zeman: v britské angličtině, jinak prý také "vedoucí statistického úřadu"
16 hrs

agree  Jan Kolbaba
17 hrs

agree  vankovak
18 hrs

agree  srubkova
18 hrs

agree  Tomas750
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registrar general
obecný matrikář or >>>


Explanation:
make a selection from : www.slovniky.centrum.cz

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: zase ty slovniky, a zase spatne (-: mela sis ten preklad googlovat a videla bys, ze je to nesmysl
3 days21 hrs
  -> You will never quit ! Somebody in summer called you, you are a jerk. Well , I must say, they were right!. You, and your remarks! Plus, I am not for you "ty" but "vy". Birth certificate is not issued only in "hlavna matrika" but in "matrika". Any!!!!

659 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar general
matrikář


Explanation:
I do not think the Czech translation requires any more words, especially since it is related to Birth Certificate, the simple translation " matrikář" is selfexplanated.

fangross
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech