KudoZ home » English to Czech » Construction / Civil Engineering

penetration tombstone

Czech translation: kryt prostupu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetration tombstone
Czech translation:kryt prostupu
Entered by: jankaisler

11:23 Dec 14, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: penetration tombstone
Carefully coordinate location of floor penetrations floor box , conduit stubs, and waste piping for kitchenette sink in an existing building. For new construction, electrical, data and plumbing contractor should place conduits and piping sleeves under ground or on floor decking prior to concrete being poured if feasible. Provide penetration tombstone as required.
Vaclav Losik
Czech Republic
kryt průniku/průchodu
Explanation:
kryt/krycí deska/dlaždice průniku/průchodu
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4záslepka prostupusrubkova
2 +1kryt průniku/průchodu
jankaisler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kryt průniku/průchodu


Explanation:
kryt/krycí deska/dlaždice průniku/průchodu

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba: asi ano, spíše "kryt prostupu"
1 hr
  -> Dík Jane! i tak ..

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
záslepka prostupu


Explanation:
Ve stavařině je to prostup.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 84