KudoZ home » English to Czech » Construction / Civil Engineering

mark-up

Czech translation: značky, vyznačení, zvýraznění, poznámky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mark-up
Czech translation:značky, vyznačení, zvýraznění, poznámky
Entered by: srubkova

12:06 Aug 8, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: mark-up
Is there any other meaning of mark-up than the economic one? I have following text It is from comments to design documentation of a building:
The following comments refer to my mark-ups of 50%reductions of the above drawings. The mark-ups are part of the comments, therefore not all of the mark-ups have been listed in this text and similarly not all of the
comments are reflected in the mark-ups.
or
Review position and entrance to stair. Stair between basement and ground floor should have four runs. See mark-up.
srubkova
Czech Republic
značky, vyznačení, zvýraznění, poznámky
Explanation:
V programu Visio na vytváření výkresů je slovo "markup" přeloženo jako poznámka (poznámky). Lze je doplňovat do výkresu. Tady ale potřebujete přeložit i slovo "comments", což by mohly být také poznámky. Navíc by mark-up mohlo být jen grafické zvýraznění bez textu. Přesněji by to asi mohl okomentovat někdo, kdo pracuje v programu AutoCAD.
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks!
Your answer was just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oznacit, oznackovani (- vat) - to mark or indicateMaria Chmelarova
4oznacit, oznackovani (vat)- to mark or indicateMaria Chmelarova
3 +1značky, vyznačení, zvýraznění, poznámky
Hynek Palatin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
značky, vyznačení, zvýraznění, poznámky


Explanation:
V programu Visio na vytváření výkresů je slovo "markup" přeloženo jako poznámka (poznámky). Lze je doplňovat do výkresu. Tady ale potřebujete přeložit i slovo "comments", což by mohly být také poznámky. Navíc by mark-up mohlo být jen grafické zvýraznění bez textu. Přesněji by to asi mohl okomentovat někdo, kdo pracuje v programu AutoCAD.

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Your answer was just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslav Tomiczek: volil bych "poznámky/značky" podle kontextu
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oznacit, oznackovani (vat)- to mark or indicate


Explanation:
The statement is: Stair bertween basement and ground floor should have four runs. See makr-up.
I think in this case "pripominky " is not exact word. I do understand that, only those which are " oznaceni,oznackovani" , they should be orrected. This is why, not all of them have been not listed in text.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry I choose Hynek's answer because it is more complex.
Just to explain: Připomínky were related to Hynek's answer and his comment concerning comments also used in the text. Even though you may feel that even in this case it is not the correct word it is the term which is used in building designing.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks! Sorry I choose Hynek's answer because it is more complex.
Just to explain: Připomínky were related to Hynek's answer and his comment concerning comments also used in the text. Even though you may feel that even in this case it is not the correct word it is the term which is used in building designing.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oznacit, oznackovani (- vat) - to mark or indicate


Explanation:
The statement is: Stair between basement and ground floor should have four runs. See mark-up.
I think, in this case "pripominky " is not exact word. I do understand that, only those which are " oznaceni, oznackovani" , they should be corrected. This is why, not all of them have been listed in text.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak