KudoZ home » English to Czech » Education / Pedagogy

Talking through time

Czech translation: Čas pro dialog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Talking through time
Czech translation:Čas pro dialog
Entered by: Jiri Kobelka

12:28 Dec 18, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Talking through time
= nazev projektu spoluprace mezi skolami.
Rozhovory v case?
Klara Hurkova
Čas pro dialog
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jiri Kobelka
Grading comment
Dekuji, dobry nazev pro skolni projekt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Čas pro dialog
Jiri Kobelka
4 -1diskuze
lingua chick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
talking through time
diskuze


Explanation:
I would translate it simply as "diskuze"

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Janda: You can't call a project that way, I am afraid
37 mins
  -> I do see your point, Martin. I chose just one word to give it more impact :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
talking through time
Čas pro dialog


Explanation:


Jiri Kobelka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dekuji, dobry nazev pro skolni projekt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: This one should do, yes
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  srubkova
2 hrs
  -> Díky.

agree  Martina Silpoch: Sounds good as a project title.
2 hrs
  -> Díky i Vám.

agree  Gabriela Verešová
3 hrs
  -> Díky i Vám.