KudoZ home » English to Czech » Education / Pedagogy

TBC

Czech translation: to be confirmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TBC
Czech translation:to be confirmed
Entered by: Peter Shortall

12:29 Dec 18, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: TBC
Interview opportunities TBC (at a press conference)
Klara Hurkova
to be confirmed
Explanation:
I don't think anything else would really make much sense here. They will be confirmed at the press conference, as far as I can see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-18 12:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "bude jeste potvrdit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-18 12:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.answers.com/topic/to-be-determined
http://earth.esa.int/rootcollection/sysutil/00feb.html
http://www.auditmypc.com/acronym/TBC.asp (not the first one! Scroll down)
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Many thanks, I believe this fits best. However, the Czech translation you provide is not correct, you cannot use "bude" together with the verb "potvrdit" (in infinitive), because it is a perfective verb not used with this kind of future. "Bude jeste potvrzeno" is better.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to be confirmed
Peter Shortall
4 +1to be continued
lingua chick
3to be completed
Jiri Kobelka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tbc
to be completed


Explanation:
Ale může být i continued, cancelled, atd. - podle kontextu. (Podívejte se, prosím, níže na odkaz.)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=TBC&String...
Jiri Kobelka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSqueezy: If it were to be completed the abbreviation would be in lower case, wouldn't it?
35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tbc
to be continued


Explanation:
It's difficult with limited context, but I think it fits here. TBC could also mean : to be confirmed, completed,cancellled..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-18 12:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tedy "bude jeste pokracovat"

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Kobelka: :)
8 mins
  -> Díky, Jiří :-)

neutral  xxxSqueezy: If it were to be continued the abbreviation would be in lower case, wouldn't it?
33 mins
  -> I've seen it in both upper and lower case letters. :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tbc
to be confirmed


Explanation:
I don't think anything else would really make much sense here. They will be confirmed at the press conference, as far as I can see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-18 12:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "bude jeste potvrdit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-18 12:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.answers.com/topic/to-be-determined
http://earth.esa.int/rootcollection/sysutil/00feb.html
http://www.auditmypc.com/acronym/TBC.asp (not the first one! Scroll down)

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks, I believe this fits best. However, the Czech translation you provide is not correct, you cannot use "bude" together with the verb "potvrdit" (in infinitive), because it is a perfective verb not used with this kind of future. "Bude jeste potvrzeno" is better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSqueezy: I think this is the most likely answer, but it is very strange for TBC to be written in upper case. Perhaps the asker can provide some more context?
31 mins
  -> I've seen it in upper case quite a few times... thanks!

agree  srubkova: I think this suits best
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Verešová
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Prokop Vantuch
22 hrs