KudoZ home » English to Czech » Education / Pedagogy

Hello

Czech translation: Dobrý den


19:58 Dec 30, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Student
English term or phrase: Hello
I have to explain to my class what heritage I come from and then, I have to speck a word from that language.
Czech translation:Dobrý den
Explanation:
means litterally: good day

A bit less formal would be "ahoj"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dobrý denSerge L
5Ahoj, nazdar
Stefan Melo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dobrý den


Explanation:
means litterally: good day

A bit less formal would be "ahoj"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.funwithlanguages.co.uk/hello.htm
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: also informal is the original Czech 'nazdar'
5 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
839 days
  -> Thanks, even though it might be a bit late for an agree ;o)

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ahoj, nazdar


Explanation:
a greeting, hello

"Halo" or "Prosim" (in a phone conversation)

"Halo, ja tam nekdo?" = Hello, is there anybody?


Stefan Melo
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak