KudoZ home » English to Czech » Education / Pedagogy

strike a match

Czech translation: škrtnout sirkou/zápalkou


15:49 Feb 1, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: strike a match
Pretend to strike a match with the tip down. Shield it from the wind and hold it under the tinder. Add kindling until a good fire is going.
Jan Káňa
Czech translation:škrtnout sirkou/zápalkou
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2škrtnout sirkou/zápalkou
Prokop Vantuch
3 +1škrtnout zápalkou
Jiri Farkac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
škrtnout sirkou/zápalkou


Explanation:
that's it

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Slamova
50 mins

agree  xxxCzEnTranslat
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
škrtnout zápalkou


Explanation:
hlavičkou dolů

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
14 hrs
  -> Děkuji.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jakub Racek