KudoZ home » English to Czech » Education / Pedagogy

bum out of control

Czech translation: vymknout se kontrole


16:06 Feb 1, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: bum out of control
Relate that just as a triangle has three sides, these three ingredients must be present in order to start a fire. Too much oxygen (e.g., a windy day) may prevent the fire from even beginning, or it may cause it to bum out of control.
Jan Kana
Czech Republic
Czech translation:vymknout se kontrole
Explanation:
Mne prijde, ze at uz je to "bum" nebo "burn" vymknout se kontrole lepe zapada do kontextu?
Selected response from:

KarolinaMalkova
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7vymknout se kontrole
KarolinaMalkova
4vyhnout se kontrole
Prokop Vantuch
3 +1nekontrolovaně (roz)šířit
Ales Horak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nekontrolovaně (roz)šířit


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Silpoch: a rekla bych taky, ze tam ma byt BURN...preklep se vloudil
22 mins
  -> díky

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vyhnout se kontrole


Explanation:
Nebude tam spíš "burn out of control"?
...jinak by se mohl oheň vyhnout kontrole.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vymknout se kontrole


Explanation:
Mne prijde, ze at uz je to "bum" nebo "burn" vymknout se kontrole lepe zapada do kontextu?

KarolinaMalkova
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
2 mins
  -> Diky!

agree  Lukáš Georgiev
55 mins
  -> diky!

agree  xxxCzEnTranslat
7 hrs
  -> Diky!

agree  srubkova
13 hrs
  -> Diky!

agree  jankaisler: "burn out ... "
14 hrs
  -> A jeste jednou diky!

agree  Veronika Hansova
16 hrs
  -> Dekuji

agree  Gabriela Verešová
3 days4 hrs