KudoZ home » English to Czech » Education / Pedagogy

Fire Craft

Czech translation: všechno, co je třeba k přípravě a zapálení ohně


10:27 Feb 2, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Fire Craft
Before the boys arrive, place all the fire craft items on the table. Make an overhead transparen­cy of MLR 1 "Ingredients of a Fire."
Jan Kana
Czech Republic
Czech translation:všechno, co je třeba k přípravě a zapálení ohně
Explanation:
ten překlad bych trochu rozvolnila a zčeštila
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3všechno, co je třeba k přípravě a zapálení ohněsrubkova
3 +1vytváření ohnějanavio
3 +1rozdělání ohně
Ales Horak
3dovednost rozdělání ohně
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire craft
vytváření ohně


Explanation:
asi takto by se to dalo přeložit
překlad celého sousloví ve Vašem kontextu by pak vypadal takto: ... všechny předměty pro vytvoření ohně ...


janavio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire craft
všechno, co je třeba k přípravě a zapálení ohně


Explanation:
ten překlad bych trochu rozvolnila a zčeštila

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KarolinaMalkova
35 mins
  -> thx

agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  xxxCzEnTranslat
3 days12 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire craft
rozdělání ohně


Explanation:
fire craft je pouze název aktivity, survival fire craft je nouzové rozdělání ohně

Fire craft is a skill that is a must, second to water. The art of creating a bushcraft fire without having modern day equipment is essential.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2012-02-02 12:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

všechno, co je potřeba k rozdělání ohně, je "fire craft items"

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: na zadání "fire craft"
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire craft
dovednost rozdělání ohně


Explanation:
dovednost/umění rozdělání ohně za určitých - obvykle ne
ideálních podmínek (od nejsnadnějších až po nejtěžší v divočině
za deště atd.) - to je význam zadaného textu, v kontextu potom -
"potřeby pro rozdělání ohně" - v originále by mělo být "items for
making fire" - termín je obdoba "woodcraft"

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech