KudoZ home » English to Czech » Electronics / Elect Eng

magger

Czech translation: megmet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:megger
Czech translation:megmet
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

10:21 Dec 26, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: magger
Test readings to be taken by means of 500 V magger during one minute
The insulation level of all winding with respect to earth to be measured with 500 V Magger must be more than 100 Moms
Use 500 V magger for checking insulation resistance.
Only 7 results on google for this machine in " 500 V magger"
Je to seznam popisek k vykresum, ale vypada, ze ta masina existuje - usmev
Radovan Pletka
megmet
Explanation:
překlep - má být megger - česky se tomu říký "megmet", občas i s velkým M.
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Megmet
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Do glosare jsem to dal jako megger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3megmet
Jaroslav Suchánek
4měřič izolačního odporu Megger
Ales Horak
3ohmmetr (schopný měřit vysoké hodnoty odporu)
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
měřič izolačního odporu Megger


Explanation:
asi chybně napsáno

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 27

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohmmetr (schopný měřit vysoké hodnoty odporu)


Explanation:
Megger je firma, která je vyrábí, ale jinak je to asi generický název typu suchý zip = velcro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-26 10:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinak souhlasím s Alešem, překlepů v tom textu máš víc. zřejmě mizerné OCR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-26 10:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teď koukám, že se v češtině taky používá slovo megaohmmetr. Takže to bude asi nejjednodušší varianta.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?&q=define%3A%22megger%22
    Reference: http://www.houseprofessionals.com/diy/jargon/electrical.htm
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 38

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
megmet


Explanation:
překlep - má být megger - česky se tomu říký "megmet", občas i s velkým M.
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Megmet

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Do glosare jsem to dal jako megger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
2 mins
  -> díky

agree  Ivan Šimerka
32 mins
  -> díky

agree  Eva Kristofova
2 days 3 hrs
  -> díky