KudoZ home » English to Czech » Electronics / Elect Eng

parking position

Czech translation: odkládací úsek

23:15 Dec 18, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: parking position
"Heat-shrinkable in-line joint including mechanical connectors, without/with parking position, suitable for installation under voltage"

viz http://www.nexans.de/eservice/Germany-en/navigate_329439/SVM...
Matej Bambusek
Czech Republic
Czech translation:odkládací úsek
Explanation:
V češtině snad odkládací úsek. Podle odkazu níže je "parking" dočasné nasunutí tělesa spojky na jednu stranu kabelu a jeho následné přesunutí na místo spoje. Některá provedení tento volný úsek nevyžadují, nasazují se přímo na spoj. Ale raději bych to ověřil u klienta nebo zástupce výrobce.

http://www.eprmagazine.com/article.php?ItemId=549 & Category...

"the first stage while parking the joint body fully on the cable on one side before joining the conductors of both the cables. Subsequently, after completion of the conductor connection and associated procedures, the joint body is again pulled back at the centre position using the tool. Since this installation procedure involves sliding the rubber joint body on the extended cable core for parking, abundant precaution is needed to make sure that the inner surface of the joint body is protected from any scratches. Moreover, this installation procedure requires longer length of the joint to provide for the space required for parking position and to accommodate the pulling tool in the jointing area. Even manufacturers offering joints with 3 part joint bodies employ similar tools for installing the different parts of the joint body in position. Due to the 3 part design, it becomes possible to eliminate the additional space required for parking of the joint body."
Selected response from:

Petr Moczek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2odkládací úsek
Petr Moczek
1 -1parkovací poloha
alpia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parkovací poloha


Explanation:
parkovací poloha krytu odpínače...

viz zde:
http://www.odbornecasopisy.cz/elektro/casopis/tema/pojistkov...

alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petr Moczek: Zdrojový text se týká přímých kabelových spojek, ne odpínačů.
43 mins
  -> aha, ok, děkuji Vám za info...a co navrhujete?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
odkládací úsek


Explanation:
V češtině snad odkládací úsek. Podle odkazu níže je "parking" dočasné nasunutí tělesa spojky na jednu stranu kabelu a jeho následné přesunutí na místo spoje. Některá provedení tento volný úsek nevyžadují, nasazují se přímo na spoj. Ale raději bych to ověřil u klienta nebo zástupce výrobce.

http://www.eprmagazine.com/article.php?ItemId=549 & Category...

"the first stage while parking the joint body fully on the cable on one side before joining the conductors of both the cables. Subsequently, after completion of the conductor connection and associated procedures, the joint body is again pulled back at the centre position using the tool. Since this installation procedure involves sliding the rubber joint body on the extended cable core for parking, abundant precaution is needed to make sure that the inner surface of the joint body is protected from any scratches. Moreover, this installation procedure requires longer length of the joint to provide for the space required for parking position and to accommodate the pulling tool in the jointing area. Even manufacturers offering joints with 3 part joint bodies employ similar tools for installing the different parts of the joint body in position. Due to the 3 part design, it becomes possible to eliminate the additional space required for parking of the joint body."

Petr Moczek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23