KudoZ home » English to Czech » Energy / Power Generation

gland steam cooler

Czech translation: chladič ucpávkové páry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gland steam cooler
Czech translation:chladič ucpávkové páry
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

09:55 Dec 28, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: gland steam cooler
The two main injectors and the injector of the gland steam cooler in operation were supplied by the deaerator steam cushion.
Gland and valve leakage curves for the xxx MW steam turbine
During balancing the steam flows from the external glands of the turbine shaft and valve seals were taken into account
The steam flow to the two main injectors in operation and the injector of the gland steam cooler XX1 supplied with steam from the steam cushion of the deaerator was calculated from the heat balance for the centres and coolers and the mass balance for the deaerator
steam flow from the extraction I of the turbine (without M81 gland steam)
sum of steam flows from the external glands at the inlet of the HP part of the turbine and steam flows of the valve spindles
Radovan Pletka
chladič ucpávkové páry
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-28 10:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oei.fme.vutbr.cz/default.aspx?pg=29130e99-e0e1-44...
Selected response from:

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chladič ucpávkové páry
Zbynek Taborsky
3chladič ucpávkové páryDalibor Uhlik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chladič ucpávkové páry


Explanation:
užitečný odkaz

http://www.oei.fme.vutbr.cz/default.aspx?pg=71d8be0c-cdc5-46...

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chladič ucpávkové páry


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-28 10:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oei.fme.vutbr.cz/default.aspx?pg=29130e99-e0e1-44...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger: za rychlost
11 mins
  -> Díky, Petře!

agree  Ivan Šimerka
2 hrs
  -> Díky, Ivane!

agree  Ales Horak
11 hrs
  -> Díky, Aleši!