International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering: Industrial

bottom ash

Czech translation: ložový (nebo pecní) popel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom ash
Czech translation:ložový (nebo pecní) popel
Entered by: Kateřina Suchánková

05:19 Feb 17, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bottom ash
Examples of solid fuel byproducts include; .... bottom ash, ..... or any other solid material that is
Dana Hollcroft
United States
ložový (nebo pecní) popel
Explanation:
jiná možnost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-17 17:43:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Není zač.
Selected response from:

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dekuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ložový (nebo pecní) popel
Kateřina Suchánková
4podroštový popelseraalice


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podroštový popel


Explanation:
one possibility - see http://www.krnovice.cz/csop/pdf/Spalovna_3.pdf

seraalice
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ložový (nebo pecní) popel


Explanation:
jiná možnost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-17 17:43:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Není zač.


    Reference: http://dspace.vsb.cz/handle/10084/33340
    Reference: http://www.env.cz/ris/visdn.nsf/0/46113de6836d3900c12572a000...
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dekuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Seykora: ložový popel
3 hrs
  -> Díky.