KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering (general)

Header

Czech translation: komora, sběrač, sběrná trubka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Header
Czech translation:komora, sběrač, sběrná trubka
Entered by: Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI

03:53 Nov 4, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Bubbling fluidized bed boiler
English term or phrase: Header
Stejný kontext jako u předchozí otázky.

Výraz se vyskytuje v textu vcelku často.
Např.:
1)
Circulation system
The heated feed water from outlet of Economiser is discharged into the drum, below the Normal Water level, where it gets mixed with the recirculated water. From the drum, the saturated water flows down through the unheated downcomer pipes to the bottom headers of water wall section.

2)
Furnace and boiler water wall system
The furnace and boiler – on all 4 sides, boiler roof and the upper partition wall – are all of the welded wall construction. All required bottom and top headers, are included for the Water wall system.

3)
The Primary superheater and the Secondary superheater coil assemblies are of the continuous loop, vertical tubes, in-line tube arrangement, with the main inlet and outlet headers located on the Top side of boiler, outside the water wall roof panel.

4)
Economiser system
The main inlet and outlet headers are located outside the gas path.
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
komora / sběrač
Explanation:
Header může být rovněž sběrná komora (nádrž), což je dle mého v kontextu horní / dolní možná vhodnější.
(Jinak by "through the unheated downcomer pipes to the bottom headers" znmamenalo přívod potrubím k trubkám, což mi přijde trochu zvláštní.)

"Základní částí je horní rozvodná a dolní sběrná komora situovaná ve směru délky tělesa"
http://vytapeni.tzb-info.cz/t.py?t=2&i=3064

Takže bych dal k top / bottom horní / dolní komoru a k inlet / outlet například, ať neopisuji od kolegyně, vstupní / výstupní sběrač - viz např.
http://isdvapl.upv.cz/pls/portal30/docs/FOLDER/VESTNIK/VESTN...
Ale samozřejmě ve druhém případě by šla použít i ta trubka.
Jen můj laický mázor. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-11 16:38:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Také děkuji!
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sběrná trubka
Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
2komora / sběrač
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
header
sběrná trubka


Explanation:
přiváděcí /odváděcí trubky (inlet /outlet headers)

Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
header
komora / sběrač


Explanation:
Header může být rovněž sběrná komora (nádrž), což je dle mého v kontextu horní / dolní možná vhodnější.
(Jinak by "through the unheated downcomer pipes to the bottom headers" znmamenalo přívod potrubím k trubkám, což mi přijde trochu zvláštní.)

"Základní částí je horní rozvodná a dolní sběrná komora situovaná ve směru délky tělesa"
http://vytapeni.tzb-info.cz/t.py?t=2&i=3064

Takže bych dal k top / bottom horní / dolní komoru a k inlet / outlet například, ať neopisuji od kolegyně, vstupní / výstupní sběrač - viz např.
http://isdvapl.upv.cz/pls/portal30/docs/FOLDER/VESTNIK/VESTN...
Ale samozřejmě ve druhém případě by šla použít i ta trubka.
Jen můj laický mázor. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-11 16:38:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Také děkuji!

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Díky!