International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering (general)

Brand 255 Valve / 400 Series Controls

Czech translation: ventil xxx 255 s ovládáním série 400


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brand 255 Valve / 400 Series Controls
Czech translation:ventil xxx 255 s ovládáním série 400
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

09:42 Nov 26, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Brand 255 Valve / 400 Series Controls
xxx ® Brand 255 Valve / 400 Series Controls

a name of a product

a water conditioning control system is concerned
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
ventil xxx 255 s ovládáním série 400
Explanation:
Značkový je myslím zbytečný, když xxx je značka s ®
Jinal označením série 400 se tozumí různé úrovně ovládání/řízení např. obsahu solanky, průtoku apod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-26 09:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow, sorry za překlepy: jinak..., rozumí...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-26 10:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mezi xxx a 255 bych tedy dal i ®
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-01 08:21:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo, také děkuji
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Děkuji, Pavle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ventil xxx 255 s ovládáním série 400
Pavel Prudký
4řídící ventilová jednotka XXX řady 255/400
Martin Janda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand 255 valve / 400 series controls
řídící ventilová jednotka XXX řady 255/400


Explanation:
aspoň tak se to jeví v tom kontextu, který jsem na googlu našel.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: Myslím, že např. z tohoto - http://www.gewater.com/pdf/resdntl/manuals/1018075-HomeOwner... - vyplývá (např. str. 3), že 255 a 400 se vztahuje na dvě různé věci.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand 255 valve / 400 series controls
ventil xxx 255 s ovládáním série 400


Explanation:
Značkový je myslím zbytečný, když xxx je značka s ®
Jinal označením série 400 se tozumí různé úrovně ovládání/řízení např. obsahu solanky, průtoku apod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-26 09:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow, sorry za překlepy: jinak..., rozumí...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-26 10:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mezi xxx a 255 bych tedy dal i ®
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-01 08:21:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo, také děkuji


    Reference: http://www.gewater.com/pdf/resdntl/manuals/1018075-HomeOwner...
Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
Děkuji, Pavle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 day8 hrs
  -> děkuji