KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering (general)

battery limit

Czech translation: hranice dodávky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery limit
Czech translation:hranice dodávky
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

12:00 Feb 1, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: battery limit
(The purchaser shall provide:)

...
e) The supply and setting up of general services such as main branches up to the Battery Limits for electricity, water, oxygen, gas, sewerages, etc.
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
hranice dodávky
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2012-02-01 12:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.cz/books?id=wE8cFla5XwgC&pg=PA172&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hranice dodávky
Ales Horak
3hranice areálu výrobní jednotky/provozu
jankaisler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hranice dodávky


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2012-02-01 12:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.cz/books?id=wE8cFla5XwgC&pg=PA172&lpg=PA...

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Farkac: http://books.google.cz/books?id=wE8cFla5XwgC&pg=PA172&lpg=PA...
6 mins
  -> díky, jirko!

agree  Pavel Prudký: chytré
1 hr
  -> díky

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hranice areálu výrobní jednotky/provozu


Explanation:
hranice oddělující/ohraničující areál výrobní jednotky/provozu/baterie jednotek

"An area in a refinery or chemical plant encompassing a processing unit or battery of units.." - odkaz 2


    Reference: http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tech_engineering...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/battery-limits
jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 96