KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering (general)

oxy-gas skid

Czech translation: lyžiny na kyslíkovou láhev (bombu)


22:36 Feb 4, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: oxy-gas skid
- MOBILE OXY/GAS BURNER [rotační pece]

A mobile oxy/gas burner is cooled by water in close loop. The burner can be locally controlled from a cabinet. The burner is equipped with an automatic retractable system in case of fault (after stop of the flow). The flows are done by a double soft regulation control. This regulation is for temperature and pressure correction.
o 1 oxy-gas skid with electrical control cabinet.
o 1 water cooling system.
o 1 circulating pump of 3 m3 / h.
o 1 expansion basin.
...
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
Czech translation:lyžiny na kyslíkovou láhev (bombu)
Explanation:
*
jako vozík nebo jen ochrana proti pádu
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sáně pro baterii/soupravu lahví
Jiri Kortus
4lyžiny na kyslíkovou láhev (bombu)Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyžiny na kyslíkovou láhev (bombu)


Explanation:
*
jako vozík nebo jen ochrana proti pádu

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jiri Farkac: Něco takového to bude, možná spíš "podstavec" by byl univerzálnější. Ližiny se píší s měkkým i.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sáně pro baterii/soupravu lahví


Explanation:
Domnívám se, že spojení oxy-gas je zde použito pro dvojici plynů - tj. kyslík + hořlavý plyn


    Reference: http://www.artenero.com.au/7_finishing/oxygas1_16.html
Jiri Kortus
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 55