KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering (general)

sheave

Czech translation: excentr = výstředný kotouč

19:55 Dec 21, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / agricultural machines
English term or phrase: sheave
The oiler pump is activated by the double eccentric
sheave on the left-hand main drive shaft. During the
downward stroke of the pump cylinder, oil flows from the
inlet hose to the pump. During the upward stroke of
the pump cylinder, oil is forced through the outlet hose
to the manifold block, that distributes oil to the brushes of
the different chains. Each chain receives a certain amount
of oil, determined by the size of restrictors located on the
manifold block
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:excentr = výstředný kotouč
Explanation:
nebo jenom výstředník
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eccentric_(mechanism)

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Výstředník
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excentr = výstředný kotouč
Jaroslav Suchánek
4vodicí kladka
Ivan Šimerka
3vačka
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vačka


Explanation:
v tomto kontextu asi vačka

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vodicí kladka


Explanation:
slovník

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excentr = výstředný kotouč


Explanation:
nebo jenom výstředník
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eccentric_(mechanism)

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Výstředník


Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arol
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Jiri Lonsky
10 hrs
  -> díky