weld toe to toe

Czech translation: spojnice přechodů svaru

English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / svařování
English term or phrase: weld toe to toe
Weld Face Convexity / Weld Reinforcement
Weld Face Convexity is defined as excessive weld reinforcement above the base metal.

1. Draw a diagonal reference line from the weld toe to toe
2. Measure the weld reinforcement from the reference line to the weld face


Toe by měl být přechod (svaru), ale celému sousloví v dané větě nerozumím. "Narýsujte diagonální odkazovou čáru od ....... (?)"


Děkuji za návrhy.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
Czech translation:spojnice přechodů svaru
Explanation:
Mám dojem, že může jít o koutový svar - na pravém obrázku na uvedené webové stránce (fillet weld joint). Diagonal reference line by pak byla šikmá reference, od které se bude měřit převýšení svaru.
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Drnek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spojnice přechodů svaru
Jaroslav Drnek
2mezipřechodový svar
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spojnice přechodů svaru


Explanation:
Mám dojem, že může jít o koutový svar - na pravém obrázku na uvedené webové stránce (fillet weld joint). Diagonal reference line by pak byla šikmá reference, od které se bude měřit převýšení svaru.


    Reference: http://www.kobelco-welding.jp/education-center/abc/ABC_2004-...
Jaroslav Drnek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mezipřechodový svar


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.