benefit overpayment

Czech translation: přeplacení dávek

English term or phrase:benefit overpayment
Czech translation:přeplacení dávek
Entered by: lingua chick

09:36 Nov 22, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial advisory
English term or phrase: benefit overpayment
in the text (financial advisory - debt advisory) understood / listed as one of causes of debt.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
přeplacení dávek
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-11-30 13:08:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :-) Indeed, it does sound rather ambiguous in the context here. However, "benefit overpayment" suggests to me that the Benefit Agency overpaid the claimant.
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Děkuji.Text byl nejasný, nedalo se poznat kdo dávky přeplatil nebo přebral, ale asi to tak bude nejlépe. :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1přeplacení dávek
lingua chick
4 +1přeplatek požitků
Pavel Blann
4chybné vyplacení dávky (napr.sociální péče)
Tereza McLaughlin-Vanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chybné vyplacení dávky (napr.sociální péče)


Explanation:
muze se jednat o situaci, kdy jedinci/rodine stat chybne vymeri vysi davek (bydleni, pridavku na deti apod.) nebo zadatel uvede nespravne udaje. stat pak po urcite dobe zada preplatek zpatky. (viz nedavna kauza s pridavky na deti v UK)


    Reference: http://www.clsdirect.org.uk/legalhelp/tele_message09.jsp?lan...
Tereza McLaughlin-Vanova
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
přeplatek požitků


Explanation:
tj. finančních požitků, nemusí jít vždy o dávky...

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Hollcroft
32 mins
  -> díky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
přeplacení dávek


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-11-30 13:08:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :-) Indeed, it does sound rather ambiguous in the context here. However, "benefit overpayment" suggests to me that the Benefit Agency overpaid the claimant.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Děkuji.Text byl nejasný, nedalo se poznat kdo dávky přeplatil nebo přebral, ale asi to tak bude nejlépe. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim: preplaceni se mi libi vic, protoze okamzite vite, kterym smerem ta chyba byla (stejne jako v anglictine)
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcela :-)