call/instalment of a call

Czech translation: výzva (k úhradě (části) podílu)/splátka (na základě výzvy k úhradě podílu)

English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: call/instalment of a call
FORFEITURE OF SHARES
If a Member fails to pay any call or instalment of a call on the day appointed for payment thereof the Directors may at any time thereafter during such time as any part of such call or instalment remains unpaid serve a notice on him requiring payment of so much of the call or instalment as is unpaid, together...
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:výzva (k úhradě (části) podílu)/splátka (na základě výzvy k úhradě podílu)
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-11-30 18:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo by jednodušeji šlo říct např.

(pay any) call or instalment of a call
(uhradit) podíl/splátku části podílu

ale pak by mohl být terminologický problém v případě, že tam máte i "shares".

"A Call is a demand made by a company on its shareholders to pay the whole or a part of the balance unpaid price of the shares. If such call money is not received by the company, then such amount is represented under the calls in arrears account. The amount of calls in arrears is reduced from the face value of the allotted shares to arrive at the net paid-up capital."
http://www.business-beacon.com/kommon/bin/sr.php?kall=wcohel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-30 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možná by šlo i "upomínka ke..."
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4platba (zaplacení)/splátka na platbu (zaplacení)
jankaisler
4výzva ke splacení určité částky na akcie/splátka této částky
Dalibor Uhlik
3 +1výzva (k úhradě (části) podílu)/splátka (na základě výzvy k úhradě podílu)
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
výzva (k úhradě (části) podílu)/splátka (na základě výzvy k úhradě podílu)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-11-30 18:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo by jednodušeji šlo říct např.

(pay any) call or instalment of a call
(uhradit) podíl/splátku části podílu

ale pak by mohl být terminologický problém v případě, že tam máte i "shares".

"A Call is a demand made by a company on its shareholders to pay the whole or a part of the balance unpaid price of the shares. If such call money is not received by the company, then such amount is represented under the calls in arrears account. The amount of calls in arrears is reduced from the face value of the allotted shares to arrive at the net paid-up capital."
http://www.business-beacon.com/kommon/bin/sr.php?kall=wcohel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-30 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možná by šlo i "upomínka ke..."

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova
14 hrs
  -> Díky, Zuzko!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
výzva ke splacení určité částky na akcie/splátka této částky


Explanation:
vyštrachal jsem podobný text (viz předchozí kapitola call on shares)....jinak v textu...pokud nějaký člen nezaplatí částku, k níž byl vyzván, nebo splátku této částky (nebo její splátku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 19:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call on shares je jinak obecně výzva ke splátkám na akcie...v tomto případě, pokud předchází textu podobný text jako na odkazu, což je pravděpodobné, se použít tento překlad nedá...


    Reference: http://books.google.cz/books?id=QsnBmuFd2moC&pg=PT349&lpg=PT...
Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 77

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platba (zaplacení)/splátka na platbu (zaplacení)


Explanation:
jestliže neprovede platbu (zaplacení)/splátku na platbu (zaplacení) částky za ..
Jedná se samozřejmě o platby/splátky platby za akcie/obchodní podíl, ale to vyplývá z kontextu a není třeba uvádět v překladu uvedených termínů (neplatí se /neprovádí se dílčí splátky výzvy nýbrž dlužné částky za upsané akcie/podíl) .. jinak ovšem je "call" výzva ...

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 214