KudoZ home » English to Czech » Finance (general)

misstatement

Czech translation: nesprávné uvedení údajů


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misstatement
Czech translation:nesprávné uvedení údajů
Entered by: breadfly

21:16 Dec 2, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / experts
English term or phrase: misstatement
this policy strictly prohibits intentional misstatement of financial results by immaterial amounts
breadfly
nesprávné uvedení údajů
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nesprávné uvedení údajůIvan Šimerka
4nesprávné uvedení
Zbynek Taborsky
3 +1nesprávné uvedení
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nesprávné uvedení


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-12-02 21:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo lépe

zkreslení (...částkami)

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak
12 mins
  -> Díky, Aleši!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nesprávné uvedení


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-02 21:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo třeba "zakrývání"

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 36

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nesprávné uvedení údajů


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Prudký: slovo „údajů“ vám chybělo v kontextu, že by to kolegové před vámi opomenuli?
38 mins

agree  jankaisler: slovník Seznam - misstatement - nesprávné uvedení údajů (tedy včetně "údajů") a věta pokračuje ".. o finančních výsledcích .."
10 hrs
  -> Díky, Honzo!