KudoZ home » English to Czech » Finance (general)

to make numbers

Czech translation: vykazovat zisky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make numbers
Czech translation:vykazovat zisky
Entered by: breadfly

18:40 Dec 21, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / experts
English term or phrase: to make numbers
No one will question results as long as we make numbers.
breadfly
vykazovat zisky
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky lenko
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plnit cíle/zadání
jankaisler
4 +1vykazovat zisky
Lenka Mandryszová
3 -1být v černých číslech
Zbynek Taborsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plnit cíle/zadání


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dasha Fislova
18 mins

agree  Ivan Šimerka
16 hrs
  -> Dík Ivane!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
být v černých číslech


Explanation:
...např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-21 18:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Když jsou výsledky (vyjádřené čísly) dobré, říká se "v černých číslech"... Když je společnost ve ztrátě nebo za očekávanými výsledky, používá se "v červených číslech"

http://extrahardware.cnews.cz/amd-v-cernych-cislech-intel-re...

VS

http://finweb.ihned.cz/c1-35073560-aerolinky-v-cervenych-cis...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: zajímavé, to jsem neslyšel. co to znamená zbynku...to asi použiju

Asker: : ) jako obraty jo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jankaisler: "být v černých číslech" (tzn. být v plusu) ještě neznamená splnit dané cíle
22 mins

disagree  Pavel Prudký: nelíbí se mi to, ale co nadělám... EU manažeři to používají, za chvíli budem mluvit asi všichni stejně
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vykazovat zisky


Explanation:
...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
díky lenko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
1 hr
  -> děkuji :)