KudoZ home » English to Czech » Finance (general)

combine business with pleasure

Czech translation: spojit příjemné s užitečným


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combine business with pleasure
Czech translation:spojit příjemné s užitečným
Entered by: breadfly

15:02 Dec 23, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / experts
English term or phrase: combine business with pleasure
Erol wants to go to a business conference and combine business with pleasure, taking his family with him.
breadfly
spojit příjemné s užitečným
Explanation:
klasika
Selected response from:

Vladimir Kajlik
Grading comment
dekuji Vladimíre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4spojit příjemné s užitečnýmVladimir Kajlik
3 +3spojit práci se zábavou
jankaisler
4spojit obchod se zábavou
Zbynek Taborsky
3 +1propojit obchodní aktivity se zábavou
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propojit obchodní aktivity se zábavou


Explanation:


Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
24 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spojit obchod se zábavou


Explanation:
...?

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spojit práci se zábavou


Explanation:
nebo volněji : bavit se prací

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova
19 mins
  -> Dík Blanko!

agree  Ales Horak
29 mins
  -> Dík Aleši!

agree  Hana Rutova: v případě, že vzít rodinu sebou na služební cestu považujete za zábavu
49 mins
  -> Dík Hano!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spojit příjemné s užitečným


Explanation:
klasika

Example sentence(s):
  • jedu na služební cestu a chci si tam také užít = spojit příjemné s užitečným.
Vladimir Kajlik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dekuji Vladimíre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: všechny možnosti jsou OK, ale tahle jediná je elegantní.
12 mins

agree  srubkova
15 mins

agree  Dalibor Uhlik
49 mins

agree  Zbynek Taborsky
2 hrs