KudoZ home » English to Czech » Finance (general)

bookkeeping scheme

Czech translation: účetní trik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bookkeeping scheme
Czech translation:účetní trik
Entered by: breadfly

15:41 Dec 24, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / experts
English term or phrase: bookkeeping scheme
The financial impact on poor operation processes came to light as the CFO reviewed the inventory turnover problem. Rather than addressing fundamental crossfuctional process issues, the Sales and Marketing team devised a bookkeeping scheme to get inventory off the books and meet financial targets. In the end generally accepted financial practices were not followed and results were misstated. Both violating the Controllership policy.
breadfly
účetní trik
Explanation:
nebo:
způsob, jak zfalšovat účetnictví
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3účetní trik
Martin Janda
5účetní machinace, účetní podvodVladimir Kajlik
3systém účetnictví
jankaisler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systém účetnictví


Explanation:
systém účetnictví/účtování

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 211

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
účetní trik


Explanation:
nebo:
způsob, jak zfalšovat účetnictví

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Kajlik: falšování účetnictví nebo účetní machinace, depending on the context, cf. Al Capone's bookkeeping schemes led to his demise in Chicago.
1 hr
  -> díky, Vláďo. Machinace zní dobře, možná by stály za samostatnou odpověď.

agree  Pavel Prudký: po přečtení kontextu to sedí, veslé škyt vánice
6 hrs
  -> dddděkuju, škyt!

agree  Lenka Mandryszová
18 hrs
  -> Díky, Lenko! A taky hezký vánoce.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
účetní machinace, účetní podvod


Explanation:
…Raději než by řešil zásadní problémy napříč výroby, tým prodeje a marketingu vymyslel [ve smyslu zosnoval] účetní postup [machinace/trik = schéma zde vnímáno negativně], kterým by se zbavil inventáře [účetních zásob] a splnil tak finanční cíle…
Viz také: cooking the books - falšování účtů, či skrývání účetních nesrovnalostí.
Dle kontextu může jít od snahy něco účetně jenom zahladit/skrýt, až k cílevědomému finančnímu (obvykle daňovému) podvodu.


Example sentence(s):
  • …the team was “cooking the books”
  • …the team devised the "book-keeping scheme”
Vladimir Kajlik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4