KudoZ home » English to Czech » Finance (general)

optically dull

Czech translation: opticky matný


17:24 Sep 25, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Security Paper
English term or phrase: optically dull
Dobrý večer,

kontexty: "... microtext and UV logo printed on 'optically dull' paper ... security paper needs to be optically dull or dead ..."

Děkuji! M.
Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
Czech translation:opticky matný
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opticky matnýIvan Šimerka
4opticky mdlýDalibor Uhlik


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opticky matný


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
díky

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opticky mdlý


Explanation:
nebo "mrtvý", obsahuje málo nebo žádné zjasňovače
http://prado.consilium.europa.eu/cs/glossarypopup.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-09-26 19:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jde si s tím pohrát...částečně zářivý nebo nezářivý...nebo částečně zjasněný nebo nezjasněný (normální) viz http://kindermanie.penzes.cz/article.aspx?id=40

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 77