KudoZ home » English to Czech » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Forever

Czech translation: Navždy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forever
Czech translation:Navždy
Entered by: Klara Hurkova

07:52 Sep 17, 2007
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Forever
To write on a love or friendship ecard (nothing else will be written)
Ulybka
Germany
Navždy
Explanation:
You want to say that the love or friendship should last forever.
Selected response from:

Klara Hurkova
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Navždy
Klara Hurkova
4na věčné časy
Pavel Blann
4navěky, napořád
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forever
Navždy


Explanation:
You want to say that the love or friendship should last forever.

Klara Hurkova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch
4 hrs

agree  Markéta Demlová MITI
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forever
navěky, napořád


Explanation:
další možnosti:

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forever
na věčné časy


Explanation:
another possibility

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronika Hansova: this could remind the addressee of a Communist slogan :-)
1 hr
  -> younger generations don't know this anymore ;)