KudoZ home » English to Czech » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Merry Christmas wishes

Czech translation: Ať se na Tebe v tento klidný a svatý vánoční večer snese radost a štěstí. Přeji Ti pevné zdraví a mnoho úspěchů v Novém Roce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:May joy and happiness snow on you on this calm and Holy Christmas Eve. I wish you good health and prosperity in the New Yea
Czech translation:Ať se na Tebe v tento klidný a svatý vánoční večer snese radost a štěstí. Přeji Ti pevné zdraví a mnoho úspěchů v Novém Roce
Entered by: Peter Kissik

08:57 Dec 17, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas wishes
Hope someone to help me with the two sentences below that I need to send to a friend. Thank you in advance and best of wishes for all of you!


"May joy and happiness snow on you on this calm and Holy Christmas Eve. I wish you good health and prosperity in the New Year."
Valentina Novakova
Bulgaria
s.u.
Explanation:
There are so many possibilities...

Ať se na Tebe v tento klidný a svatý vánoční večer snese radost a štěstí. Přeji Ti pevné zdraví a mnoho úspěchů v Novém Roce. (singular)

Ať se na Vás v tento klidný a svatý vánoční večer snese radost a štěstí. Přeji Vám pevné zdraví a mnoho úspěchů v Novém Roce.
(plural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2010-12-17 09:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct to: v novém roce
Selected response from:

Peter Kissik
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.Peter Kissik
5veselé Vánoce přejeHana Rutova
4Ať Vás v tento poklidný a posvátný čas obestře aureola štěstí a radosti. Přeji Vám v Novém roce
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas wishes
veselé Vánoce přeje


Explanation:
není nutné

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2010-12-17 09:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Přeji Vám šťastné a klidné Vánoce se spoustou sněhu, přeji Vám hodně zdraví a úspěchů v Novém roce.

Hana Rutova
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Kissik: Tazatelka toho chtěla podstatně víc...
2 mins
  -> máte pravdu, děkuji

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merry christmas wishes
s.u.


Explanation:
There are so many possibilities...

Ať se na Tebe v tento klidný a svatý vánoční večer snese radost a štěstí. Přeji Ti pevné zdraví a mnoho úspěchů v Novém Roce. (singular)

Ať se na Vás v tento klidný a svatý vánoční večer snese radost a štěstí. Přeji Vám pevné zdraví a mnoho úspěchů v Novém Roce.
(plural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2010-12-17 09:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct to: v novém roce

Peter Kissik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lenka Wolf: v novém roce
5 mins
  -> Máte pravdu! Díky.

agree  Martin Janda: až na ta velká písmena v novém roce/akorát nevím - co je to s.u?
8 mins
  -> Siehe unten. Díky!

agree  Lukáš Georgiev: Chrismas Eve -> a co napsat Štědrý večer?, ať je jasné, o který z "vánočních večerů" jde :)
1 hr
  -> Proč ne - jak jsem napsal, možností je skutečně spousta.

agree  marvel marvel
5 hrs
  -> Děkuji!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merry christmas wishes
Ať Vás v tento poklidný a posvátný čas obestře aureola štěstí a radosti. Přeji Vám v Novém roce


Explanation:
hodně zdraví a blahobytu (hojnosti)

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12