KudoZ home » English to Czech » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

common use safety

Czech translation: společně zajištěná bezpečnost


08:00 Nov 20, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: common use safety
WIth the increase in inbound and outbound passengers, threats to the common use safety including drug trafficking and terrorism are also growing, raising the need to utilize the Passenger Name Record retained by airlines.
Hanka_Kot
Czech translation:společně zajištěná bezpečnost
Explanation:
z kontextu to vypadá na odůvodnění sdílení informací o transitních cestujících, čili hrozby z jejich ohrožování bezpečnosti jsou sdílené a opatření proti nim společná mezi dopravci.

common use tedy nikoli ve smyslu běžného užívání či opatření, ale společného opatření, sdílení dat "used in common"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-20 14:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jauvajs "s drogami"
Selected response from:

Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ohrožení/hrozby bezpečnosti běžného provozu
Petr Kedzior
4společně zajištěná bezpečnost
Václav Pinkava
4obvyklá/obvykle chápaná bezpečnostIvan Šimerka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obvyklá/obvykle chápaná bezpečnost


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 13

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ohrožení/hrozby bezpečnosti běžného provozu


Explanation:
podle mne

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslava Křižková: "bezpečnost běžného provozu" - to "threats" není v otázce
19 mins
  -> Děkuji a máte samozřejmě pravdu, to jsem tam přidal navíc...

agree  jankaisler: "bezpečnost běžného provozu" - "threats" by mělo být v závorce ...
1 hr
  -> Díky, Honzo!

agree  Pavel Slama
5 hrs
  -> Díky!

neutral  Václav Pinkava: dobrý překlad špatně pochopeného smyslu
6 hrs
  -> Díky, Václave, jo... je to možné, takto jsem nad tím neuvažoval, "společně zajišťovaná bezpečnost" zní hezky

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
společně zajištěná bezpečnost


Explanation:
z kontextu to vypadá na odůvodnění sdílení informací o transitních cestujících, čili hrozby z jejich ohrožování bezpečnosti jsou sdílené a opatření proti nim společná mezi dopravci.

common use tedy nikoli ve smyslu běžného užívání či opatření, ale společného opatření, sdílení dat "used in common"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-20 14:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jauvajs "s drogami"

Example sentence(s):
  • hrozby pro společně zajištěnou bezpečnost, včetně obchodování z drogami a terorismu, narůstají.

    Reference: http://www.dhs.gov/joint-declaration-civil-aviation-security
Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Děkuji!