KudoZ home » English to Czech » History

rivetted bow

Czech translation: lomený (skládaný) luk


16:15 Apr 6, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: rivetted bow
No context, I am afraid - just a list of historical weapons
srubkova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:lomený (skládaný) luk
Explanation:
In virtually all the specimens of the hinged bow examined, with the exception of the Javan bow, the bow seems first to have been constructed as a normal composite bow. After the wood, horn, sinew and glue had consolidated with thorough drying and the bow had been tillered, it was carefully sawn in half through the centre of the handle. A narrow but very strong and durable hinge of iron was then screwed or rivetted to the back of the bowstave (fig. 10). These hinges were hand forged and usually there is some play in them. Whether this slackness is deliberate or due to wear is difficult to assess. The looseness does allow the bow to be folded so that the ears overlap but there seems to be no real advantage in this. When the bow is strung there is no play at the grip and it functions normally.

Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1nýtovaná příď
Zenny Sadlon
3Bouřný luk (storm )Maria Chmelarova
3lomený (skládaný) luk
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lomený (skládaný) luk


Explanation:
In virtually all the specimens of the hinged bow examined, with the exception of the Javan bow, the bow seems first to have been constructed as a normal composite bow. After the wood, horn, sinew and glue had consolidated with thorough drying and the bow had been tillered, it was carefully sawn in half through the centre of the handle. A narrow but very strong and durable hinge of iron was then screwed or rivetted to the back of the bowstave (fig. 10). These hinges were hand forged and usually there is some play in them. Whether this slackness is deliberate or due to wear is difficult to assess. The looseness does allow the bow to be folded so that the ears overlap but there seems to be no real advantage in this. When the bow is strung there is no play at the grip and it functions normally.




    Reference: http://www.student.utwente.nl/~sagi/artikel/hinge/hinge.html
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bouřný luk (storm )


Explanation:
len pre zaujimavost pozri stranku aj s obrazkom a opisom.


    Reference: http://www.jaja.cestiny.cz/predmety
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nýtovaná příď


Explanation:
Since the term comes from a list of historical weapons, it should make sense.

" ...namísto nýtování bylo poprvé v historii u tak velké lodi použito elektrické svařování."

"riveted" is the correct spelling


    Reference: http://www.boatfinderbrokerage.co.uk/030095/030095-spec.shtm...
    Reference: http://www.military.cz/ww2_ships/Germany/CA/Admiralspee/admi...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hynek Palatin: "nýtovaná příď" is definitely not a historical weapon
2 days10 hrs
  -> It might be in the description of a naval weapon. :-)