KudoZ home » English to Czech » Human Resources

Objectives, targets

Czech translation: záměry, cíle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Objectives, targets
Czech translation:záměry, cíle
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

20:07 Nov 28, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Objectives, targets
Objectives, targets and initiatives that financially reflect the impact of your performance (e.g., budget, productivity, cost, cost reduction project or initiative)
Napada mne
Záměry, cíle ale chci si to potvrdit, objectives jsou vseobecnejsi nez targets. Mate neco lepsiho?
Radovan Pletka
záměry, cíle
Explanation:
jednoznačně.
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5záměry, cílesrubkova
4cíle, výstupy
Sarka Lhotak
3 +1krátkodobé a dlouhodobé cíle
Martin Janda
3plány (úkoly), cíle
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objectives, targets
plány (úkoly), cíle


Explanation:
Ale šly by jistě i ty záměry.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectives, targets
krátkodobé a dlouhodobé cíle


Explanation:
Ale lidičky, no tak, trochu kreativity do toho. Vždyť je to šumák, jak to nazvete, oni tomu budou stejně říkat objektivy a targety....

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: velmi výstižný závěr
13 hrs
  -> Dík - jsem rád, že nejsem sám, kdo ty císařovy šaty nevidí :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objectives, targets
záměry, cíle


Explanation:
jednoznačně.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectives, targets
cíle, výstupy


Explanation:
V daném kontextu mi to přijde v pořádku. Chudák ale ten Čech, který bude muset takovýhle formulář vyplňovat, aby dostal přidáno, nedávno jsem tím prošla v práci taky, stejné formulace. Je to zhovadilá zbyrokratizovaná angličtina, Newspeak.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cíle, výstupy a iniciativy, které odrážejí finanční dopad vašeho pracovního výkonu (např. rozpočet, produktivita, náklady, projekt nebo iniciativa ke snížení nákladů).
Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4