KudoZ home » English to Czech » Human Resources

LOTO Awareness

Czech translation: dodržování procedury LOTO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LOTO Awareness
Czech translation:dodržování procedury LOTO
Entered by: breadfly

12:25 Dec 8, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / experts
English term or phrase: LOTO Awareness
LOTO Awareness for Affected Employees



Attached by any employee
Used to indicate that a machine is not working.
When set, employee notifies maintenance via a work order that repairs are needed.
Must be attached to the disconnect
Removed by:
By the person attaching tag.
By that person’s supervisor after the tag is no longer applicable and the person who attached the tag is not available.
3 person committee, who determines the yellow tag is no longer needed.
By maintenance personnel

Set by authorized person
Must be attached to the disconnect
Lock is assigned to an authorized employee
Used for no other purpose in the facility!
Has one key issued, to the employee.
No master key
Indicates employees do not operate equipment, energy source(s) are shut-down, and active work is occurring.
May only be removed by authorized person who set the tag.


Yellow with blue stripes.
Set by authorized person.
Must be attached to the disconnect
Used during shift change or no active work occurring.
Item may not be used while in-place.
Removed by authorized employee only.
breadfly
dodržování procedury LOTO
Explanation:
Případně zkratku rozepsat dle zdrojů na internetu
Selected response from:

Karel Tatransky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dík karle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2informovanost o opatření LOTO (uzamčení a označení)
jankaisler
4povědomí o nutnosti zabezpečení proti náhodnému spuštění
Pavel Prudký
4dodržování procedury LOTO
Karel Tatransky
3Uvědomělost o systému LOTO (lock-out/tag-out)
Ales Horak
2Informace o zablokování (uzamčení) a označení
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loto awareness
Uvědomělost o systému LOTO (lock-out/tag-out)


Explanation:
lock-out/tag-out:

uzamknout a označit visačkou jako uzamčené

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: nemusí se jen uzamknout, zde je tag out Using a tag alone without a lock. Applied when use of a lock is not possible. Does not imply a lesser hazard. Must provide equal protection as a lock! Warning device, no physical restraint. Must be written on legible, durable, securely fastened and easily seen tag material. Employees must NEVER by-pass, ignore, or attempt to defeat.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: "uvědomělost o" IMHO není česky. Když už, tak povědomí o...? // Neprotestuji proti slovu uvědomělost, ale proti spojení se spojkou "o"! :)
3 mins
  -> uvědomělý - uvědomělost apod., možná máš pravdu, Tomáši, ale spíše jen proto, že je pro mě časově neefektivní dokazovat opak :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loto awareness
Informace o zablokování (uzamčení) a označení


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_czech/engineering:_indu...

http://www.google.cz/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCUQFjAB&...

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loto awareness
dodržování procedury LOTO


Explanation:
Případně zkratku rozepsat dle zdrojů na internetu


    Reference: http://oznacit.cz/produkty/lockout-tagout/co-je-loto.html
Karel Tatransky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dík karle

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loto awareness
informovanost o opatření LOTO (uzamčení a označení)


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Judas
1 hr
  -> Dík Jiřino!

agree  Ivan Šimerka
2 hrs
  -> Dík Ivane!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loto awareness
povědomí o nutnosti zabezpečení proti náhodnému spuštění


Explanation:
.popř. ještě vložit .. strojů a zařízení...

dlouhé, ale česky a srozumitelné

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 14:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viz video: http://www.markl.cz/video_udrzba.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-08 16:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je to pojmenování zachycující účel celé problematiky, silně pochybuji, že se v současné podnikové praxi zažilo LOTO v tomto kontextu...

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: to se mi moc líbí, díky , použiju....je to náhodné spuštění....yellow tag je trochu jiný význam Used to indicate that a machine is not working.