KudoZ home » English to Czech » Human Resources

attached to the disconnect

Czech translation: umístěn(a) na vypínači


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attached to the disconnect
Czech translation:umístěn(a) na vypínači
Entered by: breadfly

12:27 Dec 9, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / experts
English term or phrase: attached to the disconnect
Tag

Attached by any employee
Used to indicate that a machine is not working.
When set, employee notifies maintenance via a work order that repairs are needed.
Must be attached to the disconnect
Removed by:
By the person attaching tag.
By that person’s supervisor after the tag is no longer applicable and the person who attached the tag is not available.
3 person committee, who determines the yellow tag is no longer needed.
By maintenance personnel
breadfly
umístěn(a) na vypínači
Explanation:
Štítek/cedule/upozornění musí být umístěno na vypínači, kterým se přístroj/linka/zařízení odpojuje od zdroje elektrické energie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-12-09 12:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možná i jiné energie (pneumatické apod.), ale je to jen dohad.
Selected response from:

Stanislav Pokorny
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky stando : )
jiří
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2umístěn(a) na vypínači
Stanislav Pokorny
3připojen k odpojenému
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
připojen k odpojenému


Explanation:
připojen k odpojenému zařízení ap.

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umístěn(a) na vypínači


Explanation:
Štítek/cedule/upozornění musí být umístěno na vypínači, kterým se přístroj/linka/zařízení odpojuje od zdroje elektrické energie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-12-09 12:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možná i jiné energie (pneumatické apod.), ale je to jen dohad.

Stanislav Pokorny
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
díky stando : )
jiří

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger: ja bych tomu taky tak rozumel
6 mins
  -> Díky, Petře.

agree  Ales Horak
1 hr
  -> Díky, Aleši.