KudoZ home » English to Czech » Investment / Securities

discretionary collective investment vehicles

Czech translation: volně disponibilní kolektivní investiční protředky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretionary collective investment vehicles
Czech translation:volně disponibilní kolektivní investiční protředky
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

10:37 May 24, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: discretionary collective investment vehicles
From a text about a real estate fund / real estate asset management company.
I particularly look for the translation/explanation of "discretionary" in this context.
The whole sentence is: "Creation and the management of discretionary collective investment vehicles designed to provide experienced investors with access to real estate investment opportunities world-wide."
Also occurs in: "Design and execution of discretionary real estate funds management strategies on a separate account basis for institutional and private investors. "
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
volně disponibilní kolektivní investiční protředky
Explanation:
nebo kolektivní investiční protředky přenechané k volnému uvážení podle slovníku finančních služeb
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, myslím, že tohle je nejlepší z nabídnutých, blíží se to obsahu toho pojmu.
Vypadá to, že v Č žádná ustálená fráze není...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volně disponibilní kolektivní investiční protředkysrubkova
4zbytné kolektivní investiční prostředky
maat ka re
3 -1diskrecionárne hromadné investície >>>Maria Chmelarova
2...Monika@ProZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diskrecionárne hromadné investície >>>


Explanation:
v slovenskom jazyku sa pouziva slovo cudzieho povodu
"diskrecionarny"(fran.),(prav.) - ponechaný vožnej úvahe
vehicles chapem ako "prostriedok" - "prostriedky diskrecionárnych hromadnych investícii" -len navrh....

discretionary - left to discretion; available for discretionary use (~purchasing power)


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: no ale uvedla jste překlad "diskrecionárne hromadné investície" :o) přičemž ve skutečnosti jde o investiční prostředky, tedy nástroj nebo-li způsob, jak investovat..... ty kolektivní investice :oDDDD
20 mins
  -> K tomu nemam ziadny komentar a co je jasne aj z mojej "confidence"/3. V prvom rade mi islo o slovo "d", nakolko Marek B. poziadal v E/E fore o definiciu, ktora je v plnom suhlase so slovenskou verziou. Zvysok zavisi na nom.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbytné kolektivní investiční prostředky


Explanation:
na stránce abn amro je uvedeno toto:
Tento Fond usiluje o dlouhodobé zhodnocení kapitálu investicemi do převoditelných cenných papírů společností v sektoru zbytných /discretionary/ potřeb na celém světě.
kolektivní proto, že se jedná o investice několika investorů shromážděné do jednoho fondu.....viz druhý odkaz..... a tam:
"Kolektivní investování
Shromažďování finančních prostředků od jednotlivých investorů a jejich následné investování na finančních trzích na základě principu diverzifikace rizika."



    Reference: http://www.aaam.cz/cze/page02010101.php?fund_id=56
    Reference: http://www.ing.cz/cz/products_and_services/ing_fondy/slovnic...
maat ka re
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
I'm not sure if it's going to help you in your text but discretionary usually means that investment managers are given total authority to manage assets as they see fit. In other words, they have "discretion" to make decisions as if they were beneficial owners. Try to google for DISCRETIONARY INVESTMENT to learn more about it. (I'm not a financial specialist and have no idea how to say it in Czech or Slovak.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-25 02:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phn.com/accoun/accoun_privat_discre.asp

Monika@ProZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volně disponibilní kolektivní investiční protředky


Explanation:
nebo kolektivní investiční protředky přenechané k volnému uvážení podle slovníku finančních služeb

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Díky, myslím, že tohle je nejlepší z nabídnutých, blíží se to obsahu toho pojmu.
Vypadá to, že v Č žádná ustálená fráze není...