KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law: Contract(s)

prepayment on illegality

Czech translation: předčasná úhrada kvůli riziku nezákonného jednání


09:41 Dec 17, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / loan agreement
English term or phrase: prepayment on illegality
This clause requires 30 days notice to be given in relation to any prepayment on illegality.

(právní posouzení smlouvy)
Hana Rutova
Czech translation:předčasná úhrada kvůli riziku nezákonného jednání
Explanation:
úhrada před splatností... ...nelegálního...
Možná i "předčasné splacení..."?

"Prepayment On Illegality
The Borrower must prepay the Loan on receipt of notice that it has become unlawful for any of the Lenders to perform any of its obligations under a Finance Document or to fund or maintain the Loan."
http://www.sfmeurope.com/files/prospectus/Quickstar/Fordgate...
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zaplacení předem v případě, že se plnění stane nezákonným
jankaisler
3předčasné splacení, pokud poskytovatel úvěru ztratí zákonnou možnost úvěr poskytovat
Martin Janda
3předčasná úhrada kvůli riziku nezákonného jednání
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
předčasná úhrada kvůli riziku nezákonného jednání


Explanation:
úhrada před splatností... ...nelegálního...
Možná i "předčasné splacení..."?

"Prepayment On Illegality
The Borrower must prepay the Loan on receipt of notice that it has become unlawful for any of the Lenders to perform any of its obligations under a Finance Document or to fund or maintain the Loan."
http://www.sfmeurope.com/files/prospectus/Quickstar/Fordgate...

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
děkuji

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
předčasné splacení, pokud poskytovatel úvěru ztratí zákonnou možnost úvěr poskytovat


Explanation:
V zásadě čerpám z podobných zdrojů jako Tomáš, jen jsem došel k trochu jiným závěrům :-)

Uznávám, je to dlouhé, ale je to přesnější, a v textu se to dá asi nějak přeformulovat

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 59

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaplacení předem v případě, že se plnění stane nezákonným


Explanation:
"Since the contract was made, a new law has made it illegal to carry it out!"


    Reference: http://tutor2u.net/law/notes/contract-frustration.html
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbynek Taborsky
5 hrs
  -> Dík Zbyňku!