KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law (general)

SET OFF

Czech translation: zápočet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SET OFF
Czech translation:zápočet

11:58 Dec 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-20 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / SET OFF
English term or phrase: SET OFF
SET OFF, COUNTER CLAIM, OR DEFENSE
Co presne znamena SET OFF?

Je muj preklad spravny nasledujicim zpusobem:
VYROVNÁNÍ, PROTINÁROK NEBO OBRANA?

Dekuji za pomoc!
Marta Levay
Australia
zápočet
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 12:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimo jiné se to probíralo zde, zápočet pohledávek: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_english/economics/815077-...
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zápočet
Lenka Mandryszová
4vypořádáníHana Rutova
4vyrovnání
Zbynek Taborsky
3vyrovnání
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set off
vyrovnání


Explanation:
...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 48

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set off
vyrovnání


Explanation:
vypořádání

Ale chtělo by to více kontextu.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 161

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set off
vypořádání


Explanation:
vypořádání závazků, započtení je spíše finanční

Hana Rutova
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set off
zápočet


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 12:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimo jiné se to probíralo zde, zápočet pohledávek: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_english/economics/815077-...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dekuji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak: určitě nejsprávnější
2 mins
  -> Díky Aleši

agree  jankaisler: započtení protipohledávky, kompenzace účtů
27 mins
  -> Děkuji, i za doplnění

agree  Hana Rutova: souhlasím (i když používá se "set off bank transaction"-vypořádání bankovního obchodu)
3 hrs
  -> děkuji