KudoZ home » English to Czech » Law (general)

prejudicial case

Czech translation: případ předpojatosti


20:38 Feb 3, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: prejudicial case
A six-month extension applies to the maximum terms of remand in custody when there has been no conviction in a lower court or no final conviction and where the criminal process has been suspended pending judgment of a prejudicial case in another court.
Eva Machovcova
Czech translation:případ předpojatosti
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2případ předpojatosti
Ales Horak
3rozhodnutí o předběžné otázce
jankaisler


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozhodnutí o předběžné otázce


Explanation:
rozhodnutí o předběžné otázce (v jiném předcházejícím řízení) u jiného soudu
"Jurisprudence has also defined a prejudicial question as that which arises in a case the resolution of which is a logical antecedent of the issue involved therein, and the cognizance of which pertains to another tribunal. The prejudicial question must be determinative of the case before the court but the jurisdiction to try and resolve the question must be lodged in another court or tribunal. It is a question based on a fact distinct and separate from the crime but so intimately connected with it that it determines the guilt or innocence of the accused."


    Reference: http://www.abogadomo.com/law-professor/law-professor-archive...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 676

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
případ předpojatosti


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Ogden
68 days

agree  alpia
182 days