Name at Lloyds

Czech translation: člen Lloyds

English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax return
English term or phrase: Name at Lloyds
You should also tick Yes if you were a Name at Lloyds
Tax Return Guide)
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:člen Lloyds
Explanation:
členové Společnosti Lloyds vystupují vlastně jako zajistitelé pojišovny
Selected response from:

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tichy partner pojistovny Lloyd
Radovan Pletka
3 +1člen Lloyds
David Daduč


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name at lloyds
člen Lloyds


Explanation:
členové Společnosti Lloyds vystupují vlastně jako zajistitelé pojišovny


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lloyds
    Reference: http://www.lloyds.com/index.asp?itemid=2581
David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: This is quite a general translation, but one which can be easily understood. In the original text a "Name" can only refer to an individual backer, but a "Member" covers both private (unlimited liability) and corporate (limited liability) members.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for the helpful comment!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
name at lloyds
tichy partner pojistovny Lloyd


Explanation:
name at Lloyd is a term, used when you participate in Lloyd insurance business by subscribing certain amount of money to cover their insurance business - you are basically insuring the insurance company. Do google search for Name at Lloyds at the tax guide site of the country you are translating it from for more details.

Radovan Pletka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4