KudoZ home » English to Czech » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

dry sow

Czech translation: březí prasnice


16:14 Aug 30, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: dry sow
Podle všeho se jedná o prasnice neschopné další reprodukce kvůli nedostatečné nebo žádné tvorbě mateřského mléka. Hledám správný český výraz.
Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Czech translation:březí prasnice
Explanation:
dry sow = pregnant sow.
dry sow house/room = area where sows are housed and fed between mating and farrowing. Called also gestation barn.

viz:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/dry sow

--------------------------------
http://www.farmerschoice.co.ke/services-offerred-by-the-comp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2014-08-30 17:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zootechnika.cz/clanky/chov-prasat/zakladni-pojmy/...
Selected response from:

alpia
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zaprahlá prasnice
Pavel Bartusek
3březí prasnice
alpia
Summary of reference entries provided
dry sow
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaprahlá prasnice


Explanation:
Prasnice se označují jako „zaprahlé - suché“, protože
nelaktují – nekojí, jejich tvorba mléka ustala. viz odkaz


    Reference: http://www.spolecnostprozvirata.cz/data/prasata_04_kap.pdf
Pavel Bartusek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
3 days 16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
březí prasnice


Explanation:
dry sow = pregnant sow.
dry sow house/room = area where sows are housed and fed between mating and farrowing. Called also gestation barn.

viz:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/dry sow

--------------------------------
http://www.farmerschoice.co.ke/services-offerred-by-the-comp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2014-08-30 17:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zootechnika.cz/clanky/chov-prasat/zakladni-pojmy/...


alpia
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji:-)




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: dry sow

Reference information:
Nebude to zkrátka spíš prasnice, která momentálně nemá/neprodukuje mateřské mléko (bez souvislosti s reprodukcí - tedy např. i prasnice březí)?


    Reference: http://www.cschi.cz/odour/files/czech/studie_zem.pdf
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Note to reference poster
Asker: Není to vyloučeno. Vysvětlení, které jsem výše uvedl, jsem dostal od rodilého mluvčího, který ale není tak úplně z oboru. Děkuji.