KudoZ home » English to Czech » Marketing

Brought to you by HP

Czech translation: HP Vám přináší


03:56 May 30, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Brought to you by HP
"Brought to you by HP" will be used as a sponsorship tagline in multiple applications. We should have to come up with a generic translation that will work on many occasions.

"Offered to you by HP" should be probably the best guess. I know this does not help much ;o( but please let me know if your translation meets the above description.
lmartin
Czech translation:HP Vám přináší
Explanation:
Generally depending on the context "HP Vám přináší" something (subj.)
Selected response from:

Julius Gasparik
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HP Vám přinášíJulius Gasparik
5This is a marketing issue, not a question of translation.
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1Nabídka společnosti HP
David Daduč


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nabídka společnosti HP


Explanation:
- supposing HP is a company (literally "Offer from HP company")
- many other possiblities might be available; the appropriateness of the phrase depends on the given context
- with no context I offer the most general, most uninventive, most vague variant

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HP Vám přináší


Explanation:
Generally depending on the context "HP Vám přináší" something (subj.)

Julius Gasparik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
6 hrs

agree  Martina Ley: used already in other cases, literall translation, maybe better even to change the word order (i.e. similarly to the English): Prinasi Vam HP.
1 day9 hrs

neutral  Stana Frimlova: I am not sure if I agrre with exact translation, especially in bussines field
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a marketing issue, not a question of translation.


Explanation:
You can translate it literally or any other way. It's still a classic cross-cultural marketing issue, not a question of translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to solve it by getting a free translation here is not doing right by the customer, i.e. HP, if you ask me . . . (unless this is part of a marketing course exercise).

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thank you for your feedback
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your feedback