KudoZ home » English to Czech » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

rodded or vibrated into place

Czech translation: napěchován nebo vibračně natěsněn na místo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rodded or vibrated into place
Czech translation:napěchován nebo vibračně natěsněn na místo
Entered by: Ales Horak

07:12 Sep 8, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / turbína
English term or phrase: rodded or vibrated into place
Cement grout must be mixed as "stiff" (minimum slump) as possible and rodded or vibrated into place to eliminate voids.
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
napěchován nebo vibračně natěsněn na místo
Explanation:
možná bych to spojil - používají se vibrační pěchy, takže vibračně napěchován
Selected response from:

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zhutněn propichováním nebo zavibrovánsrubkova
3 +1napěchován nebo vibračně natěsněn na místo
Jiri Farkac
3zhutněn tyčemi nebo vibračně
Pavel Prudký
3zpracovány propichováním tyčemi nebo vibrovánímDalibor Uhlik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
napěchován nebo vibračně natěsněn na místo


Explanation:
možná bych to spojil - používají se vibrační pěchy, takže vibračně napěchován

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 hrs
  -> díky

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zhutněn tyčemi nebo vibračně


Explanation:
http://www.koumak.cz/stavba-krok-za-krokem/betonovani-zaklad...

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 100

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zpracovány propichováním tyčemi nebo vibrováním


Explanation:
např. http://www.pozemni-stavitelstvi.wz.cz/bek13.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-08 07:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

případně zhutněny

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zhutněn propichováním nebo zavibrován


Explanation:
stavební termíny

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4