KudoZ home » English to Czech » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

deck "drum head" effects

Czech translation: přenos vibrací z podlahy na další části objektu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck \"drum head\" effects
Czech translation:přenos vibrací z podlahy na další části objektu
Entered by: Ales Horak

07:17 Sep 8, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / turbína
English term or phrase: deck "drum head" effects
Epoxy grout must be used in a liquid condition and poured in such quantities as to fill base to top of protruding pipe sections above deck surface. This provides a liquid pressure head assuring a grout structure reasonably free of voids and air pockets which maximizes structural integration and eliminates deck "drum head" effects.
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
přenos vibrací z podlahy na další části objektu
Explanation:
snad opisem (z definice), pokud se pro to nenajde český výraz
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3efekt duté podlahy
rosim
2přenos vibrací z podlahy na další části objektu
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
přenos vibrací z podlahy na další části objektu


Explanation:
snad opisem (z definice), pokud se pro to nenajde český výraz

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
díky

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efekt duté podlahy


Explanation:
podlahy s dutinami

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky, to mi sem moc nepasuje