KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

one pitch length

Czech translation: materiál dostatečný aspoň na jeden zdvih/cyklus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one pitch length
Czech translation:materiál dostatečný aspoň na jeden zdvih/cyklus
Entered by: Simona Holejsovska

15:15 Nov 4, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Industrial machines
English term or phrase: one pitch length
The leveller operates a constant speed set by operator (a PLC output is energized to defeat the default multi-beam speed control). When sufficient material is fed into the loop (must be at least one pitch length) the loop signals the feeder to commence feeding (Mid switch point). This signal is only read to start the feeding cycle; no action is taken if this is lost during a feed.
Simona Holejsovska
materiál dostatečný aspoň na jeden zdvih/cyklus
Explanation:
Střílím do tmy, ale připadá mi, že smysl je jiný - pokud je dodán dostatek suroviny aspoň na jeden pracovní cyklus, mašina se začne hýbat.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Diky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Délka jednoho stoupání
Ing. Jiri Klima
3materiál dostatečný aspoň na jeden zdvih/cyklus
Martin Janda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Délka jednoho stoupání


Explanation:
Pokud leveller je srovnávačka, pak z kontextu se zdá, že jde délku jednoho stoupání závitu pro nastavení roviny

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
3 days21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiál dostatečný aspoň na jeden zdvih/cyklus


Explanation:
Střílím do tmy, ale připadá mi, že smysl je jiný - pokud je dodán dostatek suroviny aspoň na jeden pracovní cyklus, mašina se začne hýbat.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Diky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Blann: toto se zdá býti překladem začátku věty "When sufficient material is fed into the loop ..."
3 days21 hrs