International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

electro-discharge machining (EDM)

Czech translation: elektroerozivní obrábění


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electro-discharge machining (EDM)
Czech translation:elektroerozivní obrábění
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

16:43 Mar 30, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: electro-discharge machining (EDM)
j) Use of any non-conventional manufacturing methods such as electro-discharge machining (EDM), electro-chemical machining (ECM), laser or abrasive water jet metal cutting, flame spray coatings, etc.

Je to elektrojiskrove nebo elektroerozivni obrabeni?
Radovan Pletka
elektroerozivní obrábění
Explanation:
jinak také "vyjiskřování"
Selected response from:

Pavel STORKAN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elektroerozivní obrábění
Pavel STORKAN
4opracování elektrickým výbojem
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electro-discharge machining (edm)
elektroerozivní obrábění


Explanation:
jinak také "vyjiskřování"

Pavel STORKAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
7 mins

agree  petr jaeger: vyjiskrovani se mi libi
1 day18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electro-discharge machining (edm)
opracování elektrickým výbojem


Explanation:
další možnost

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 160