KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

barb

Czech translation: hadičník


21:38 Dec 9, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / spare parts, etc.
English term or phrase: barb
Male Threads and Barb End

Threads and Barb Type- Stainless Steel

děkuji!
alpia
Czech Republic
Czech translation:hadičník
Explanation:
"hadičník" to je "barb end" a je to to zakončení hadickových spojek, kzteré představuje několik kónických náběhů ukončených na vnitřní straně (vzdálenější ve směru nasouvání hadice) ostrou hranou, ltewrá slouží k zachycení hadice zevnitř (samozřejmě se zajišťuje ještě eska páskou nebo jinou sponou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2010-12-09 22:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eshop.whcmont.cz/bmz_cache/f/fbee9932f9a403819406670d...
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hadičníkIvan Šimerka
4jehla
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jehla


Explanation:
ventilu

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 693
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji, kromě ventilů§ se ještě jedná o Ball Valves, Hoses Couplings - Nipples Male Male Thread End and Barb End, apod... díky!!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hadičník


Explanation:
"hadičník" to je "barb end" a je to to zakončení hadickových spojek, kzteré představuje několik kónických náběhů ukončených na vnitřní straně (vzdálenější ve směru nasouvání hadice) ostrou hranou, ltewrá slouží k zachycení hadice zevnitř (samozřejmě se zajišťuje ještě eska páskou nebo jinou sponou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2010-12-09 22:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eshop.whcmont.cz/bmz_cache/f/fbee9932f9a403819406670d...

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
díky!
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Farkac
10 hrs
  -> Díky, Jiří!

agree  jankaisler
11 hrs
  -> Díky, Honzo!