KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Duo sensitive seat belt

Czech translation: Samonavíjecí pás s automatickým zablokováním při prudkém pohybu řidiče dopředu a do stran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duo sensitive seat belt
Czech translation:Samonavíjecí pás s automatickým zablokováním při prudkém pohybu řidiče dopředu a do stran
Entered by: Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI

18:57 Dec 14, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Duo sensitive seat belt
Duo sensitive seat belt

Pás u sedačky vysokozdvižného vozíku

Samonavíjecí dvojitý? Dvoubodový?
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
bezpečnostní pás s navíječem s automatickým blokováním
Explanation:
ELR VW (emergency locking retractor - vehicle and webbing sensitive): Dual sensitive means a seatbelt retractor that, during normal driving conditions, allows freedom of movement by the wearer of the seatbelt by means of length-adjusting components that automatically adjust the strap to the wearer, with a locking mechanism that is activated by two or more of the following:

deceleration or rollover of the vehicle,
acceleration of the strap (webbing) from the retractor, or
other means of activation

webbing sensitive type = s automatickým blokováním

http://www.fd.cvut.cz/projects/k616x1k/prace/pasy.pdf
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dobré, ale opět dle vysvětlivky zadavatele změna... :)
(Duo - dvě osy pohybu řidiče)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bezpečnostní pás s navíječem s automatickým blokováním
Ales Horak
3bezpečnostní pás se dvěma stupni citlivosti
jankaisler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duo sensitive seat belt
bezpečnostní pás se dvěma stupni citlivosti


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.grammer.co.uk/Primo-L.html
jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duo sensitive seat belt
bezpečnostní pás s navíječem s automatickým blokováním


Explanation:
ELR VW (emergency locking retractor - vehicle and webbing sensitive): Dual sensitive means a seatbelt retractor that, during normal driving conditions, allows freedom of movement by the wearer of the seatbelt by means of length-adjusting components that automatically adjust the strap to the wearer, with a locking mechanism that is activated by two or more of the following:

deceleration or rollover of the vehicle,
acceleration of the strap (webbing) from the retractor, or
other means of activation

webbing sensitive type = s automatickým blokováním

http://www.fd.cvut.cz/projects/k616x1k/prace/pasy.pdf

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Dobré, ale opět dle vysvětlivky zadavatele změna... :)
(Duo - dvě osy pohybu řidiče)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdeněk Hartmann: Definice určitě, ale neříká se tomu prostě samonavíjecí pásy?
31 mins
  -> samonavíjecí pás je široký pojem - dělí se podle typu navíjecího zařízení na 3 typy, jeden jsem uvedl, jinak díky :-) Ještě odkaz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seat_belt