KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sunk wells

Czech translation: spouštěné studny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunk wells
Czech translation:spouštěné studny
Entered by: Dalibor Uhlik

07:06 Dec 19, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Čerpadla
English term or phrase: sunk wells
The newly xxxxx-type deep-well pumps manufactured by our company are suitable for lifting the water out of sunk wells as well as for flooding or sprinkler irrigation of gardens and green areas.

děkuji.
alpia
Czech Republic
spouštěné studny
Explanation:
slovník Milennium
Selected response from:

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spouštěné studnyDalibor Uhlik
3hluboké studny
Michal Zugec
1 +1hloubené studněHana Rutova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spouštěné studny


Explanation:
slovník Milennium

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
děkuji!
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova: a nejen v milenniu
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Ales Horak
13 hrs
  -> díky

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hloubené studně


Explanation:
sink-hloubit, (může být jak kopaná tak vrtaná)

Hana Rutova
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: došel jsem k témuž, ale později!
1 hr

neutral  Lukáš Georgiev: širší význam hloubená, užší význam spouštěná - bez kontextu ovšem nelze rozhodnout! (velké čerpadlo se do vrtané nenacpe)
1 day 2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hluboké studny


Explanation:


Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky!