KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

SLUSHED WITH A COMPOUND (TECTYL)

Czech translation: pokryta ochranným prostředkem (tectyl)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SLUSHED WITH A COMPOUND (TECTYL)
Czech translation:pokryta ochranným prostředkem (tectyl)
Entered by: Ales Horak

08:48 Sep 7, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turbína
English term or phrase: SLUSHED WITH A COMPOUND (TECTYL)
THIS TURBINE IS SLUSHED WITH A COMPOUND (TECTYL). REMOVE IT BEFORE START-UP. USE PETROLEUM, FUEL, DIESEL OIL OR OTHER SOLVENT. THE SOLVENT SHOULD BE EXPOSED BETWEEN 5 AND 10 MINUTES. THEN REMOVE COMPOUND. AFTER THAT SEAL GEAR AND BEARING CAPS.
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
pokryta ochranným prostředkem (tectyl)
Explanation:
např. http://www.oleje-shop.cz/product/valvoline-tectyl-bodysafe-v...
Selected response from:

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky, dalibore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pokryta ochranným prostředkem (tectyl)Dalibor Uhlik
3 +1opatřen konzervačním nánosem (Tectylu)
rosim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slushed with a compound (tectyl)
pokryta ochranným prostředkem (tectyl)


Explanation:
např. http://www.oleje-shop.cz/product/valvoline-tectyl-bodysafe-v...

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
díky, dalibore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobiáš Zíka
56 mins
  -> díky

agree  kapura
5 hrs
  -> díky

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slushed with a compound (tectyl)
opatřen konzervačním nánosem (Tectylu)


Explanation:
...

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: lépe asi vrstvou
31 mins
  -> děkuji